June 3, 2013: Appellate Opinion Affirming Henson Conviction
[…] While appellant was charged with voting fraud under EL § 16-201(a)(6), he was convicted only of failure to include an authority line under EL §§ 13-401 and
13-602(a)(9).5
4 This subsection prohibits “conduct that results or has the intent to result in the denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race, color, or disability,”
5 As noted in the description of appellant’s charges, EL § 13-602(a)(9) provides that “[a] person may not publish or distribute, or cause to be published or distributed, campaign material that violates” the authority line disclosure requirements of EL § 13-
401, and § 13-602(b)(1) further provides that any “person” who does is guilty of a criminal misdemeanor.