June 3, 2013: Appellate Opinion Affirming Henson Conviction
[…] 13-401 and 13-602(a)(9) unconstitutionally suppress protected speech, but that his speech actually did not fall within the (allegedly unconstitutional) scope of these sections.
At the heart of appellant’s tangled arguments is his fundamental confusion about the dual nature of his crime: the robocall not only misrepresented the course of the election, it also failed to disclose the source of funds used to create and broadcast the message. While appellant was charged with voting fraud under EL § 16-201(a)(6), he was convicted only of failure to include an authority line under EL §§ 13-401 and
13-602(a)(9).5
4 This subsection prohibits “conduct that results or has the intent to result in the denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race, color, or disability,”
5 As noted in the description of appellant’s charges, EL § 13-602(a)(9) provides that “[a] person may not publish or distribute, or cause to be published or distributed, campaign material that violates” the authority line disclosure requirements of EL § 13-
401, and § 13-602(b)(1) further provides that any “person” who does is guilty of a criminal misdemeanor. By contrast, EL § 16-201(a)(6) goes beyond mere failure to disclose the source of campaign funds and provides that a person may not “influence or attempt to influence a voter’s decision whether to go to the polls to cast a vote through the
use of force, fraud, threat, menace, intimidation, bribery, reward, or offer of reward[.]”
-5-
Appellant cites6 a 1995 Maryland Attorney General’s opinion discussing Mcintyre v. Ohio Elections Comm ‘n, 514 U.S. 334 (1995), to argue that EL §§ 13-401 and
13-602(a)(9) do not apply to him because he is not a “person” but, rather, a “political consultant.”